TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] Comments on §3.2. Definitions .

Comment . One commenter states that the definition of "blanket policy or contract" in §3.2 is inconsistent with the provisions in Subchapters H and I in Insurance Code Chapter 1251 that address blanket accident and health insurance. The commenter asks why the proposed definition specifies that a blanket policy will not have individual application or underwriting.

Agency Response . The proposed definition aligns closely with Insurance Code §1251.401, which states, "An individual application from an insured under a blanket accident and health insurance policy is not required." This definition is needed because the requirements for group and blanket coverage are different, and TDI cannot accurately review filings that are improperly classified. The definition adopts the common understanding of the term.