TITLE 28. INSURANCE
[…] Comment . Two commenters oppose §3.21(h) and TDI's long-standing application of extraterritorial application of Texas law. The commenters outline legal arguments for why they believe it is inappropriate and unconstitutional for TDI to apply Texas requirements to coverage issued to Texas residents under policies issued to out-of-state group policyholders. The commenters ask why it is necessary for issuers to file out-of-state group documents in addition to the certificate that will be issued in Texas.

Agency Response . TDI declines to make a change. Insurance Code Article 21.42 provides that "any contract of insurance payable to any citizen or inhabitant of this State by any insurance company or corporation doing business within this State shall be held to be a contract made and entered into under and by virtue of the laws of this State relating to insurance, and governed thereby, notwithstanding such policy or contract of insurance may provide that the contract was executed and the premiums and policy (in case it becomes a demand) should be payable without this State, or at the home office of the company or corporation issuing the same." See Howell v. Am. Live Stock Ins.